• Breaking News

    WAEC May/June Examination timetable 2018/19 out


    This is to inform Candidates who registered for may/June west African Examination Council (Waec) and are yet to the Exam that the 2018 Exam time table is out.

    Check Waec May/June Timetable

    DATE
    SUBJECT/PAPER
    TIME (GMT)
    Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Music 2 (Essay)
    Music 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
    Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
    14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
    History 2 (Essay)
    History 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
    Thursday, 5th April, 2018
    Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
    Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
    09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
    Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
    Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
    Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
    14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
    Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
    Picture Making 1 (Objective)*
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
    Friday, 6th April, 2018
    Geography 2 (Essay)
    Geography 1(Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
    Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Monday, 9th April, 2018
    Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
    Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
    Tuesday, 10th April, 2018
    Physics 2 (Essay)
    Physics 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
    10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
    Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)
    13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
    Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
    Ceramics 1 (Objective)*
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
    Forestry 2 (Essay)*
    Forestry 1 (Objective)*
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
    Wednesday, 11th April, 2018
    Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
    Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Building Construction 2 (Essay)
    Building Construction 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
    14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
    Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
    Thursday, 12th April, 2018
    English Language 2(Essay)
    English Language 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Friday, 13th April, 2018
    Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
    Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
    Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
    10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Monday, 16th April, 2018
    Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
    Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018
    Economics 2 (Essay)
    Economics 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)
    14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
    Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
    Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
    14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
    Wednesday, 18th April, 2018
    General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
    General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
    14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    Thursday, 19th April, 2018
    Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
    Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
    11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
    Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.)
    Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    Biology 2 (Essay)
    Biology 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
    14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
    Friday, 20th
    April, 2018
    Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
    Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
    Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
    West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
    West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
    10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Chemistry 2 (Essay)
    Chemistry 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
    Monday, 23rd April, 2018
    Government 2 (Essay)
    Government 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Tuesday, 24th April, 2018
    Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
    Sculpture 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
    Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***
    08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
    Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
    Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
    General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*
    13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
    14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
    Wednesday, 25th April, 2018
    Business Management 2 (Essay)
    Business Management 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
    Jewellery 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*
    08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
    13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
    DATE
    SUBJECT/PAPER
    TIME (GMT)
    Thursday, 26th April, 2018
    General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
    General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
    Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
    Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
    14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
    Friday, 27th April, 2018
    Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
    Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
    Monday, 30th April, 2018
    General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
    General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Textiles 2 (Essay)*
    Textiles 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
    Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
    Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
    14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
    Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018
    Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
    Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
    Typewriting
    Typewriting
    08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Thursday, 3rd May 2018
    French 2 (Essay)
    French 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
    09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
    Metalwork 3 (Practical)
    Metalwork 3 (Practical)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
    12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Arabic 2 (Essay)
    Arabic 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
    Friday, 4th May, 2018
    Social Studies 2 (Essay)*
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Social Studies 1 (Objective)*
    13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
    Monday, 7th May, 2018
    Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
    Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
    Music 3A (Aural)
    12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
    Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
    13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
    Tuesday, 8th May, 2018
    Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
    Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
    Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
    Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
    Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
    Woodwork 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
    15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
    Wednesday, 9th May, 2018
    English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
    English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
    08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
    09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Thursday, 10th May, 2018
    Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
    Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
    10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
    Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018
    Arabic 3 (Oral)
    French 3 (Oral)
    Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
    Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
    Music 3B (Performance Test)
    Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
    Friday, 11th May, 2018
    Metalwork 2 (Essay)
    Metalwork 1 (Objective)
    08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
    10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
    Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
    Basketry 1 (Objective)*
    08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
    10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
    Electronics 2 (Essay)
    Electronics 1 (Objective)
    13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
    14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    Monday, 14th May, 2018
    Woodwork 3 (Practical)
    Woodwork 3 (Practical)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
    Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*
    13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
    15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
    Electronics 3 (Practical)
    Electronics 3 (Practical)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018
    Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
    Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
    Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
    Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
    Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
    Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
    Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
    Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
    Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
    Tuesday, 15th May, 2018
    Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
    Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
    08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
    12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
    * Available to candidates in Ghana only
    ** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
    *** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
    **** Available to candidates in Liberia only
    Important Notes:
    1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be
    followed.
    2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    (1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
    The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    (2) Project Work Papers
    The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
    3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

    *click on the images for better view*



    No comments

    Post Top Ad

    Post Bottom Ad